Our Dance Classes in Oshawa

dance classes in Oshawa

See the schedule for Hoofers Performing Arts' dance classes in Oshawa. We teach tap, jazz, ballet, contemporary & more. Sign up for a class today!

CLASS SCHEDULE

FOR AN SIMPLER VIEWING LIST OF CLASS TIMES, VISIT THE INDIVIDUAL DANCE SECTION FROM THE MENU (Tap For Tots, Kinderjazz, Tap and Jazz, R.A.D. Ballet or Additional Programs) FOR A LIST OF DAYS AND TIMES FOR CLASSES AND LEVELS.

Click to return.
JUNE BALLET INTENSIVE
From: 11 Jun 2018 To: 15 Jun 2018

Monday-Friday
ROOM A     Adv Found - Adv
 2 Ballet
 Technique 

 04:30 pm - 06:30 pm 
 Adv Found - Adv
 2 Pointe 

 06:45 pm - 07:45 pm 
 Adv Found - Adv
 2 Variation
 Class 

 08:00 pm - 08:30 pm 
ROOM B     Inter Found -
 Intermediate Tech Class 

 04:30 pm - 06:30 pm 
 Inter Found -
 Intermediate Pointe Class 

 06:45 pm - 07:45 pm 
 Int Found -
 Intermediate Variation
 Class 

 08:00 pm - 08:30 pm 
ROOM C     Grade 3 & 4
 Technique Class 

 05:00 pm - 06:30 pm 
 Grade 3 & 4
 Character Class 

 06:30 pm - 07:30 pm 
ROOM D   
IDEATION UNIT   
 
2018 SUMMER EVENING 4 - 6 WEEK
From: 26 Jun 2018 To: 14 Aug 2018
Tuesday
ROOM A  Private
 Lesson 

 03:00 pm - 04:30 pm 
 Intermediate
 Acro 

 04:30 pm - 06:00 pm 
 Pre-Inter Pre
 Comp Jazz 

 06:00 pm - 07:00 pm 
 Inter Comp
 Jumps/Turns Jazz 

 07:00 pm - 08:00 pm 
 Int
 Lyrical/Contemp Tech 

 08:00 pm - 09:15 pm 
ROOM B  Jr Tap age 8-11 
 04:30 pm - 05:15 pm 
 Jr 2/3 Jazz age
 8-11 

 05:15 pm - 06:00 pm 
CLASS FULL
 Jr Acro Tech 
 06:00 pm - 06:45 pm 
 Pre-Inter Pre
 Comp Tap 

 07:15 pm - 08:00 pm 
 Pre-Inter Pre
 comp Acro 

 08:00 pm - 09:00 pm 
ROOM C  Kinderballet
 (age 4-5) 

 04:30 pm - 05:00 pm 
CLASS FULL
 Jr 1 Tap age 6-9 
 05:15 pm - 06:00 pm 
 Jr 1 Jazz age
 6-9 

 06:00 pm - 06:45 pm 
 Mini Acro age
 5-8 

 07:00 pm - 07:45 pm 
ROOM D  Kinderballet
 (age 4-5) 

 04:30 pm - 05:00 pm 
CLASS ADDED
 Kinderjazz
 age 4-6 

 05:00 pm - 05:30 pm 
CLASS FULL
 Kindertap age
 4-6 

 05:30 pm - 06:00 pm 
 Jr 2/3 Jazz age
 8-11 

 06:45 pm - 07:30 pm 
IDEATION UNIT
 
Wednesday
ROOM A  Private
 Lesson 

 03:00 pm - 04:30 pm 
 Pre-Inter
 Stretch/Conditioning 

 04:30 pm - 05:00 pm 
 Pre-Inter
 Comp Jazz Tech 

 05:00 pm - 06:00 pm 
 Pre Inter
 Lyrical/Contemp 

 06:00 pm - 07:00 pm 
 Adv Acro
 Techique 

 07:00 pm - 08:30 pm 
ROOM B  Advanced 1&2
 Ballet 

 05:30 pm - 07:00 pm 
 Jr Comp Jazz 
 07:00 pm - 08:00 pm 
 Intermediate
 Ballet 

 08:00 pm - 09:00 pm 
ROOM C  Jr Comp Tap
 Tech 

 04:30 pm - 05:15 pm 
 Pre-Inter Pre
 Comp Lyr/Contemp 

 05:15 pm - 06:00 pm 
 Jr Comp
 Lyr/Contemp 

 06:00 pm - 07:00 pm 
 Grade 4 Ballet 
 07:00 pm - 08:00 pm 
 Inter Found
 Teen Ballet 

 08:00 pm - 09:00 pm 
ROOM D  Pre Comp
 Conditioning/Stretch 

 04:30 pm - 05:00 pm 
 Teen Pre Comp
 Jazz 

 05:00 pm - 06:00 pm 
 Private
 Lesson 

 06:00 pm - 07:00 pm 
 Teen Pre Comp
 Lyr/Contemp 

 07:00 pm - 08:00 pm 
IDEATION UNIT
 
Thursday
ROOM A  Pre Inter Acro 
 05:00 pm - 06:00 pm 
 Inter/Sr
 Conditioning 

 06:00 pm - 07:00 pm 
CLASS FULL
 Sr Jazz 
 07:00 pm - 08:00 pm 
 Sr
 Lyr/Contemporary 

 08:00 pm - 09:15 pm 
ROOM B  Inter/Sr Comp
 Tap Tech 

 05:00 pm - 06:00 pm 
 GRADE 2 Ballet 
 06:00 pm - 07:00 pm 
 Inter Found
 Ballet 

 07:00 pm - 08:00 pm 
 Advanced
 Foundation 

 08:00 pm - 09:30 pm 
ROOM C  Budding
 Ballerinas/Creative Movement (age
 2-3) 

 04:30 pm - 05:00 pm 
 Grade 1 Ballet
 (age 7/8) 

 05:00 pm - 06:00 pm 
 Grade 3 Ballet 
 06:00 pm - 07:00 pm 
 Pre-Inter
 Comp Tap Technique 

 08:00 pm - 09:00 pm 
ROOM D  Private
 Lesson 

 03:00 pm - 06:00 pm 
 Micro Mini
 Acro age 5-7 

 06:00 pm - 06:45 pm 
 Jr Pre Comp
 Lyrical (age 8-12) 

 07:00 pm - 07:45 pm 
 Jr Comp Acro 
 08:00 pm - 09:00 pm 
IDEATION UNIT
 

July 9-13 SUMMER DAY CAMP
From: 09 Jul 2018 To: 13 Jul 2018

Monday-Friday
ROOM A     MORNING
 STRETCH WARM UP 

 09:30 am - 10:00 am 
 Pre Inter Jazz 
 10:00 am - 11:00 am 
 Pre Inter Acro 
 11:00 am - 12:00 pm 
 Lunch Break 
 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm 
 Pre Inter Tap 
 12:45 pm - 01:45 pm 
 Pre Inter
 Lyrical/Contemp 

 01:45 pm - 02:45 pm 
 Pre Inter
 Ballet 

 02:45 pm - 03:45 pm 
ROOM B     Junior Acro-
 Level 2 

 10:00 am - 11:00 am 
CLASS FULL
 Junior Jazz 
 11:00 am - 12:00 pm 
CLASS FULL
 Junior Ballet 
 12:45 pm - 01:45 pm 
CLASS FULL
 Junior Tap 
 01:45 pm - 02:45 pm 
 Jr Lyrical 
 02:45 pm - 03:45 pm 
CLASS FULL
ROOM C   
ROOM D     Mini Acro -
 Level 1 

 10:00 am - 11:00 am 
CLASS FULL
 Mini Jazz 
 11:00 am - 12:00 pm 
CLASS FULL
 Mini Tap 
 12:45 pm - 01:45 pm 
CLASS FULL
 Mini Ballet 
 01:45 pm - 02:45 pm 
CLASS FULL
 Mini
 Lyrical/Improv 

 02:45 pm - 03:45 pm 
CLASS FULL
IDEATION UNIT   
 
ACRO INTENSIVE Mon-Thurs ONLY
From: 30 Jul 2018 To: 02 Aug 2018

Monday-Friday
ROOM A     Beg/Junior
 Acro (Mon-Thurs) 

 10:00 am - 12:00 pm 
 Pre-Inter -
 Adv Acro 

 12:30 pm - 03:30 pm 
ROOM B     Beg/Junior
 Acro (Mon-Thurs) 

 10:00 am - 12:00 pm 
 Pre-Inter -
 Adv Acro 

 12:30 pm - 03:30 pm 
CLASS FULL
ROOM C   
ROOM D   
IDEATION UNIT   
 
July Ballet Intensive
From: 30 Jul 2018 To: 02 Aug 2018

Monday-Friday
ROOM A   
ROOM B   
ROOM C     Inter Found -
 Adv Ballet
 Intensive 

 09:30 am - 12:30 pm 
ROOM D   
IDEATION UNIT   
 
ELITE COMPETITIVE WEEK
From: 20 Aug 2018 To: 24 Aug 2018

Monday-Friday
ROOM A     Senior Elite
 Comp 

 09:30 am - 04:00 pm 
ROOM B     Intermediate
 Elite Comp 

 09:30 am - 04:00 pm 
ROOM C     Pre Inter
 Elite Comp 

 09:30 am - 04:00 pm 
ROOM D     Junior Elite
 Comp 

 09:30 am - 04:00 pm 
IDEATION UNIT     Jr Pre Comp 1/2
 Day Camp 

 09:00 am - 12:00 pm 
 
Junior Pre Comp 1/2 Day Camp
From: 20 Aug 2018 To: 24 Aug 2018

Monday-Friday
ROOM A   
ROOM B   
ROOM C     Jr Pre Comp 1/2
 Day Camp 

 09:00 am - 12:00 pm 
ROOM D   
IDEATION UNIT   
 
2018-2019 Fall Schedule
From: 04 Sep 2018 To: 01 Jun 2019
Monday
ROOM A  Mini Comp Jazz
 Choreo 

 04:30 pm - 05:30 pm 
 Inter Comp
 Jazz Tech 

 05:30 pm - 06:30 pm 
 Inter Comp
 Lyrical Choreo 

 06:30 pm - 07:30 pm 
 Pre Inter Comp
 Contemp Choreo 

 07:30 pm - 08:30 pm 
 Advanced
 Foundation 

 08:30 pm - 09:30 pm 
ROOM B  Junior Pre
 Comp Tap Choreo 

 05:15 pm - 06:00 pm 
 Pre Inter Comp
 Jazz Tech 

 06:00 pm - 07:00 pm 
 Jr Pre Comp
 Jazz Choreo 

 07:00 pm - 07:45 pm 
 Advanced
 Foundation Barre 

 08:00 pm - 08:30 pm 
ROOM C  Jr 1 Jazz (age
 7-10) 

 04:45 pm - 05:30 pm 
 Grade 1 Ballet
 (age 7-8) 

 05:30 pm - 06:30 pm 
 Jr 1 Tap (age
 7-10) 

 06:30 pm - 07:15 pm 
 Teen
 Stretch/Conditioning 

 07:15 pm - 07:45 pm 
 Pre Int Pre
 Comp Jazz Tech 

 08:00 pm - 08:45 pm 
ROOM D  Kindertap
 (age 4-6) 

 04:30 pm - 05:00 pm 
 Kinderjazz
 (age 4-5) 

 05:00 pm - 05:30 pm 
 Primary
 Ballet age 6-7 

 05:30 pm - 06:15 pm 
 Pre Int Pre
 Comp Tap Tech 

 06:15 pm - 07:00 pm 
 Grade 4 Ballet 
 07:00 pm - 08:00 pm 
 Teen Pre Comp
 Lyrical Choreo 

 08:00 pm - 08:30 pm 
 Teen Pre Comp
 Jazz Choreo 

 08:45 pm - 09:30 pm 
IDEATION UNIT  Inter Found
 Ballet 

 04:30 pm - 06:00 pm 
 Grade 2 Ballet 
 06:00 pm - 07:00 pm 
 
Tuesday
ROOM A  Jr Comp Ballet
 Grp - begins Oct
 23rd 

 04:00 pm - 04:30 pm 
 Advanced 1&2
 Ballet 

 04:30 pm - 06:00 pm 
 Pre Inter Comp
 Jazz Choreo 

 06:00 pm - 07:00 pm 
 Senior Comp
 Jazz Choreo 

 07:00 pm - 08:00 pm 
 Sr Comp
 Lyrical Choreo 

 08:00 pm - 09:00 pm 
ROOM B  Advanced
 Foundation 

 04:30 pm - 06:00 pm 
 Junior Comp
 Tap Choreo 

 06:00 pm - 07:00 pm 
 Pre Inter Comp
 Lyrical/Contemp Tech 

 07:00 pm - 08:00 pm 
 Inter Found
 Ballet 

 08:00 pm - 09:00 pm 
ROOM C  Mini Comp Tap
 starts Oct 24th 

 04:45 pm - 05:15 pm 
 Junior 2 Tap 
 05:15 pm - 06:00 pm 
 Grade 3/4
 Ballet 

 06:00 pm - 07:00 pm 
 Grade 3 Ballet 
 07:00 pm - 08:00 pm 
 Intermediate
 Ballet 

 08:00 pm - 09:15 pm 
ROOM D  Jr Comp Acro
 Choreo 

 05:15 pm - 06:00 pm 
 Jr Acro Tech 
 06:00 pm - 06:45 pm 
 Mini Acro
 Level 2 

 06:45 pm - 07:30 pm 
 Junior Acro-
 Level 2 

 07:30 pm - 08:15 pm 
 Tween Jazz
 Tech age 10-13 *NEW 

 08:15 pm - 09:00 pm 
IDEATION UNIT
 
Wednesday
ROOM A  Junior Comp
 Jazz Choreo 

 04:30 pm - 05:30 pm 
 Inter Comp
 Jazz Choreo 

 05:30 pm - 06:30 pm 
 Pre Int/Inter
 Tap Choreo 

 06:30 pm - 07:30 pm 
 Int/Sr Line
 Choreo- starts Oct
 24th 

 07:30 pm - 08:30 pm 
 Sr Comp Jazz
 Tech 

 08:30 pm - 09:30 pm 
ROOM B  Intermediate
 Acro 

 04:30 pm - 05:30 pm 
 Grade 3 Ballet 
 05:30 pm - 06:30 pm 
 Adv Comp Acro
 Tech 

 06:30 pm - 07:30 pm 
 Pre Inter Pre
 Comp Jazz Choreo 

 07:30 pm - 08:15 pm 
 Pre Inter Pre
 Comp Tap Choreo 

 08:15 pm - 08:45 pm 
ROOM C  Grade 2 Ballet 
 04:45 pm - 05:45 pm 
 Grade 4 Ballet 
 05:45 pm - 06:45 pm 
 Jr Pre Comp
 Jazz Tech 

 06:45 pm - 07:30 pm 
 Grade 3/4
 Ballet 

 07:30 pm - 08:30 pm 
 Open Inter
 Ballet 

 08:30 pm - 09:30 pm 
ROOM D  Mini Pre Comp
 Jazz Choreo 

 04:45 pm - 05:30 pm 
 Mini Acro
 Level 2 

 05:30 pm - 06:15 pm 
 Jr Comp
 Lyrical/Cont Tech 

 06:30 pm - 07:30 pm 
 Teen Jazz Tech 
 07:30 pm - 08:15 pm 
 Tween Lyr Tech
 age 10-13 *NEW 

 08:15 pm - 09:00 pm 
IDEATION UNIT
 
Thursday
ROOM A  Advanced 1
 Ballet 

 04:45 pm - 06:00 pm 
 Inter/Sr Comp
 Tap Tech 

 06:00 pm - 07:00 pm 
 Inter Comp
 Lyrical/Contemp Tech 

 07:00 pm - 08:15 pm 
 Sr Comp
 Lyr/Cont Tech 

 08:15 pm - 09:30 pm 
ROOM B  Pre Inter
 Small Contemp -
 starts Oct 27th 

 04:15 pm - 05:00 pm 
 Pre-Inter
 Comp Tap Tech 

 05:00 pm - 06:00 pm 
 Pre Inter Comp
 Acro Tech 

 06:00 pm - 07:00 pm 
 Junior Comp
 Jazz Tech 

 07:00 pm - 08:00 pm 
 Inter Sm
 Contemp Grp - starts
 Oct 25th 

 08:15 pm - 09:00 pm 
ROOM C  Pre Int Pre
 Comp Ballet Group
 Choreo (starts Oct 2 

 04:15 pm - 04:45 pm 
 Junior 2 Jazz 
 05:00 pm - 06:00 pm 
 Grade 1 Ballet
 (age 7-8) 

 06:15 pm - 07:15 pm 
 Advanced 2
 Ballet 

 07:15 pm - 08:15 pm 
 Intermediate
 Ballet 

 08:15 pm - 09:15 pm 
ROOM D  Jr Comp Acro
 Tech 

 04:30 pm - 05:15 pm 
 Mini Acro -
 Level 1 

 05:15 pm - 06:00 pm 
 Junior Comp
 Tap Technique 

 06:00 pm - 07:00 pm 
 Pre Inter Pre
 Comp Lyrical Tech 

 07:00 pm - 07:45 pm 
 Pre Int Acro
 Level 1 Tech 

 07:45 pm - 08:30 pm 
IDEATION UNIT
 
Friday
ROOM A  Beg/Pre Jr
 Jazz (ages 5-7) 

 04:45 pm - 05:30 pm 
 Jr Pre Comp Tap
 Tech 

 05:30 pm - 06:15 pm 
 Jr Pre Comp
 Lyrical Tech 

 06:15 pm - 06:45 pm 
 Pre-Teen Hip
 Hop (age 10-12) 

 06:45 pm - 07:30 pm 
 Teen Hip Hop 
 07:30 pm - 08:15 pm 
ROOM B  Jr Pre Comp Hip
 Hop Choreo 

 04:45 pm - 05:30 pm 
 Junior Hip Hop
 (ages 6-9) 

 05:30 pm - 06:15 pm 
 Beg/Pre-Jr
 Tap (age 5-7) 

 06:15 pm - 07:00 pm 
 Jr 2 Jazz 
 07:00 pm - 07:45 pm 
 Jr 3 Tap (age
 9-12) 

 07:45 pm - 08:30 pm 
ROOM C  Kinderjazz
 (age 4-5) 

 04:30 pm - 05:00 pm 
 Kindertap
 (age 4-6) 

 05:00 pm - 05:30 pm 
 Mini Acro -
 Level 1 

 05:30 pm - 06:15 pm 
 Mini Acro
 Level 2 

 06:15 pm - 07:00 pm 
 Jr 3 Jazz 
 07:00 pm - 07:45 pm 
ROOM D  Budding
 Ballerinas/Creative Movement (age
 2-3) 

 05:00 pm - 05:30 pm 
 Kinder Ballet
 (age 4-5) 

 05:30 pm - 06:15 pm 
IDEATION UNIT
 

Saturday
ROOM A     Pre Inter Comp
 Acro Choreo 

 09:30 am - 10:15 am 
 Adv Comp Acro
 Choreo 

 10:15 am - 11:00 am 
 Inter Acro
 Comp Choreo 

 11:00 am - 11:45 am 
 Int Contemp
 Choreo - starts Oct
 27th 

 11:45 am - 12:45 pm 
 Sr Contemp
 Choreo - starts Oct
 27th 

 12:45 pm - 01:45 pm 
 Jr/Pre-Int
 Jazz Line Choreo -
 starts Oct 27th 

 01:45 pm - 03:00 pm 
 Jr/Pre Inter
 Ballet Line 

 03:00 pm - 04:00 pm 
ROOM B     Pre Inter
 Lyrical Choreo -
 starts Oct 27th 

 12:45 pm - 01:45 pm 
 Sr Comp Tap
 Choreo - starts Oct
 27th 

 01:45 pm - 02:30 pm 
 Sr Small Grp 2 -
 starts Oct 27th 

 02:30 pm - 03:15 pm 
 Jr Comp Lyr
 Choreo - starts Oct
 27th 

 04:00 pm - 04:45 pm 
ROOM C     Budding
 Ballerinas/Creative Movement (age
 2-3) 

 10:00 am - 10:30 am 
 Kinderballet
 (age 4-5) 

 10:30 am - 11:15 am 
CLASS FULL
 Mini Pre Comp
 Acro Grp (starts
 Oct 27th) 

 11:15 am - 12:00 pm 
 Jr Pre Comp
 Acro Group (starts
 Oct 27th) 

 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm 
 Micro Mini Pre
 Comp Jazz Grp 

 01:45 pm - 02:30 pm 
ROOM D     Kindertap
 (age 4-6) 

 09:30 am - 10:00 am 
 Kinderjazz
 (age 4-5) 

 10:00 am - 10:30 am 
 Beg/Pre Jr
 Jazz (ages 5-7) 

 10:30 am - 11:15 am 
 Beg/Pre-Jr
 Tap (age 5-7) 

 11:15 am - 12:00 pm 
 Mini Acro (age
 5-8) 

 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm 
IDEATION UNIT